Wantima

Subtitle

JohnOxley Indig Photo list

Image number: 6341-0001-0614
http://hdl.handle.net/10462/deriv/222693
Image number: 6341-0001-0326
http://hdl.handle.net/10462/deriv/223107

John Oxley Library - Photographic Listing

John Oxley Library has over five thousand Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander images.  Some are online and able to view in the One Search Catalogue


The copy-prints [reprints of photographs] are placed are what is known as a "closed collection".  This means more photographs will not be added to this collection.

ABORIGINES
ABORIGINES - Adelaide
ABORIGINES - Alberfedy
ABORIGINES - Albert river
ABORIGINES - Alexandria station
ABORIGINES - Alice River
ABORIGINES - Alroy Down
ABORIGINES - Amity Point
ABORIGINES - Archer River
ABORIGINES - Arrabury
ABORIGINES - Arrabury Station
ABORIGINES - Atherton
ABORIGINES - Aurukun
ABORIGINES - Avon Downs Station
ABORIGINES - Ayr
ABORIGINES - Babinda District
ABORIGINES - Balnagowan
ABORIGINES - Balonne River
ABORIGINES - Bamaga
ABORIGINES - Barambah
ABORIGINES - Barcaldine
ABORIGINES - Barron Falls
ABORIGINES - Barron River
ABORIGINES - Batavia River
ABORIGINES - Bayley Island
ABORIGINES - Beaudesert
ABORIGINES - Bedourie District
ABORIGINES - Beenleigh
ABORIGINES - Bellenden - Ker
ABORIGINES - Bentinck Island
ABORIGINES - Birdville
ABORIGINES - Blackall
ABORIGINES - Bladensburg
ABORIGINES - Bloomfield Mission Station
ABORIGINES - Bloomfield River
ABORIGINES - Bluff Downs Station
ABORIGINES - Boomarra Station
ABORIGINES - Boonah
ABORIGINES - Boondooma Station
ABORIGINES - Booubyjan
ABORIGINES - Boulia
ABORIGINES - Boulia District
ABORIGINES - Bowen District
ABORIGINES - Bribie Island
ABORIGINES - Brisbane
ABORIGINES - Brisbane Deception Bay
ABORIGINES - Brisbane District
ABORIGINES - Brisbane Enoggera
ABORIGINES - Brisbane Kedron Brook
ABORIGINES - Brisbane Moreton Bay
ABORIGINES - Brisbane Nundah
ABORIGINES - Brisbane Samford
ABORIGINES - Brisbane Sandgate
ABORIGINES - Brisbane Wellington Point
ABORIGINES - Brooweena District
ABORIGINES - Buderim
ABORIGINES - Bulloo Downs Station
ABORIGINES - Bundaberg
ABORIGINES - Burdekin River Distroict
ABORIGINES - Burketown
ABORIGINES - Burnett District
ABORIGINES - Burpengary
ABORIGINES - Bynoe River
ABORIGINES - Byramine Station
ABORIGINES - Cairns
ABORIGINES - Cambridge Downs
ABORIGINES - Camooweal District
ABORIGINES - Camooweal
ABORIGINES - Canboon
ABORIGINES - Canobie Station
ABORIGINES - Cherbourg
ABORIGINES - Childers
ABORIGINES - Childers District
ABORIGINES - Christmas Creek
ABORIGINES - Clarence River
ABORIGINES - Clermont
ABORIGINES - Cloncurry District
ABORIGINES - Cloncurry River
ABORIGINES - Cockatoo Station
ABORIGINES - Coen
ABORIGINES - Comet River
ABORIGINES - Coochin Coochin Station
ABORIGINES - Cooktown
ABORIGINES - Cooloola Station
ABORIGINES - Coomera River
ABORIGINES - Coopers Creek
ABORIGINES - Coorabulka
ABORIGINES - Cootharaba
ABORIGINES - Cowal Creek
ABORIGINES - Croydon
ABORIGINES - Cunnamulla
ABORIGINES - Currawella
ABORIGINES - Daintree Mission Station
ABORIGINES - Darling Downs
ABORIGINES - Deception Bay
ABORIGINES - Deebing Creek
ABORIGINES - Deebing Creek Mission
ABORIGINES - Diamantina District
ABORIGINES - Diamantina River
ABORIGINES - Dirranbandi
ABORIGINES - Doomadgee Mission
ABORIGINES - Dovercourt Station
ABORIGINES - Drawing
ABORIGINES - Duaringa District
ABORIGINES - Dundalli
ABORIGINES - Durundur
ABORIGINES - Durundur Settlement
ABORIGINES - Eastmere Station
ABORIGINES - Edward River
ABORIGINES - Eglin Downs
ABORIGINES - Ellesley Islands
ABORIGINES - Elliot Heads
ABORIGINES - Emerald
ABORIGINES - Emerald District
ABORIGINES - Emu Park
ABORIGINES - Eromanga
ABORIGINES - Escott Station
ABORIGINES - Eumundi
ABORIGINES - Evelyn Station
ABORIGINES - Fantome Island
ABORIGINES - Fassifern District
ABORIGINES - Fitzroy Island
ABORIGINES - Foleyvale Reserve
ABORIGINES - Forrest River
ABORIGINES - Gayndah
ABORIGINES - Gilbert River
ABORIGINES - Gin Gin Station
ABORIGINES - Gin Gin
ABORIGINES - Gold Coast
ABORIGINES - Goondiwindi
ABORIGINES - Gracemere District
ABORIGINES - Granada Station
ABORIGINES - Gregory Downs Station
ABORIGINES - Gulf of Carpentaria
ABORIGINES - Gympie
ABORIGINES - Hambledon
ABORIGINES - Hammond Downs
ABORIGINES - Hawkwood
ABORIGINES - Headingly Station
ABORIGINES - Herbert River
ABORIGINES - Herberton
ABORIGINES - Herberton District
ABORIGINES - Hervey Bay
ABORIGINES - Hope Vale Mission
ABORIGINES - Hope Vale
ABORIGINES - Hornet Bank Station
ABORIGINES - Hughenden District
ABORIGINES - Hull River Mission Station
ABORIGINES - Hungerford District
ABORIGINES - Millaa Millaa
ABORIGINES - Mindaberra District
ABORIGINES - Mistake Creek
ABORIGINES - Mitchell River
ABORIGINES - Mona Mona
ABORIGINES - Morestone Station
ABORIGINES - Moreton Bay
ABORIGINES - Mornington Island
ABORIGINES - Morven District
ABORIGINES - Mosman
ABORIGINES - Mount Abundance Station
ABORIGINES - Mount Enniskillen Station
ABORIGINES - Mount Isa
ABORIGINES - Mount Morgan
ABORIGINES - Mount Oxide
ABORIGINES - Mount Spencer
ABORIGINES - Mulgrave River
ABORIGINES - Murgon District
ABORIGINES - Murry River
ABORIGINES - Murwillumbah
ABORIGINES - Muttaburra District
ABORIGINES - Nanango
ABORIGINES - NATIVE POLICE
ABORIGINES - Nebo
ABORIGINES - Nerang River
ABORIGINES - New South Wales
ABORIGINES - Nockatunga
ABORIGINES - Noosa
ABORIGINES - Norman River
ABORIGINES - Normanton
ABORIGINES - North Queensland
ABORIGINES - North West Queensland
ABORIGINES - Northern Territory
ABORIGINES - Northhampton Downs Station
ABORIGINES - Orpheus Island
ABORIGINES - Palm Island
ABORIGINES - Palms Waterfall
ABORIGINES - Palmyre Creek
ABORIGINES - Paradise Gold Field
ABORIGINES - Pearl Creek Station
ABORIGINES - Pearl Island
ABORIGINES - PERSONALITIES
ABORIGINES - Pialba
ABORIGINES - Pikedale
ABORIGINES - Pimpama
ABORIGINES - Port Douglas
ABORIGINES - Princess Charlotte Bay
ABORIGINES - Rathdowney District
ABORIGINES - Ravenshoe
ABORIGINES - Ray Station
ABORIGINES - Red Island Point
ABORIGINES - Redcliffe
ABORIGINES - Retreat Station
ABORIGINES - Rewan Station
ABORIGINES - Richmond District
ABORIGINES - Rockhampton
ABORIGINES - Rockingham Bay
ABORIGINES - Rocklands Station
ABORIGINES - Roma
ABORIGINES - Roper River
ABORIGINES - Russell Island
ABORIGINES - Saltbush Park
ABORIGINES - Saltern Creek
ABORIGINES - Samford District
ABORIGINES - Small River
ABORIGINES - South Australia
ABORIGINES - South Queensland
ABORIGINES - Southport
ABORIGINES - Springsure
ABORIGINES - Springvale Station
ABORIGINES - St George
ABORIGINES - STATION LIFE
ABORIGINES - Stradbroke Island
ABORIGINES - Sunshine Coast
ABORIGINES - Surat
ABORIGINES - Sweers Island
ABORIGINES - Taldora Station
ABORIGINES - Taroom
ABORIGINES - Tewantin
ABORIGINES - Thargominda
ABORIGINES - Thomson River
ABORIGINES - Thornton River
ABORIGINES - Toogoolawah
ABORIGINES - Toowoomba
ABORIGINES - Townsville
ABORIGINES - Trinity Bay
ABORIGINES - Trubanaman
ABORIGINES - Tully
ABORIGINES - Tweed River
ABORIGINES - Unidentified
ABORIGINES - Unidentified location
ABORIGINES - Victoria
ABORIGINES - Weary Bay
ABORIGINES - Weipa
ABORIGINES - Wellesley Island
ABORIGINES - Welltown
ABORIGINES - Western Queensland
ABORIGINES - Wilson River
ABORIGINES - Windorah (Witula)
ABORIGINES - Winton
ABORIGINES - Witula (Windorah)
ABORIGINES - Woolton Station
ABORIGINES - Woorabinda
ABORIGINES - Wyalla
ABORIGINES - Yaamba
ABORIGINES - Yarrabah
ABORIGINES AT WAR
ABORIGINES -Wickham's River
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Aru Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Aurid Island - Central Torres Strait
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Badu Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Boigu Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Coconut Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Damut - Central Torres Strait
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Darnley Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Daru Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Dauan Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Friday Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Goode Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Hammond Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Lowe Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Mabuiag Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Moa Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Murray Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Murray, Waier and Daurr Islands
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Naghir Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Nagi
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Night Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - North-West Torres Strait
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Personalities
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Possession Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Prince of Wales Island (Muralug)
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Red Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Saibai Island
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Thursday Island   
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Torres Strait
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Torres Strait Islands
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS - Yorke Island - 1913

Mapoon Mission Photographs

The State Library of Queensland has placed the Mapoon images in their collection online.  This was done after gaining the Cultural Clearance.

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.